Monon Workers Q-T

Monon Employees 1900-1971

Last, First, Middle, "Nickname", Job and location, Years Birth; Death; Last address, Notes

Q

Quade Harry G Lived in Monon; 2 years b. 4/15/18; d. 8/9/04 later worked for Coke, then school corp
Quade John J Switchman at Monon 4/24/52 - 7/1/61 b. 8/17/21
Quade Louis J "Louie" Switchman at Monon 1954 issued Golden Pass 1-7-54
Quaintance John Laborer at Lafayette 1929 - 1930 Lived at Lafayette. ADDED 09-04-2012
Quakenbush L Signal Division 12/12/12 - 1953
Qualkenbush L Water Service Foreman 1942 father of Gabby Q
Qualkenbush Marion L "Gabby" Supv. Of Communications 7/16/48 - 1/62 Sun City Center, FL 5/1/50 assigned to Ass't T&T Maintainer
Qualkenbush Michael G Trackman (System) 11-07-1968-11-25-1969 Resigned. ADDED 09-02-2011
Qualkenbush Raymond L Head Of The Water Department. 05-19-1922-1960's. Father of Gabby Qualkenbush. ADDED 09-02-2011
Qualkenbush Rolly Water Gang 1940s? uncle of Gabby Qualkenbush.
Qualkenbush Ruth Secretary to Joe Conn 1960s Sun City Center, FL ? wife of Gabby Q; real estate broker
Qualkinbush Harold Blaine Trackman at Wanatah 10/7/68 - 10/17/68 b. 6/1/43 resigned. Married Gabby's sister? ADDED 09-04-2012
Quarterman Richard B&B Conductor 6/21/10 - 7/1/61 b. 9/11/92;
Quasebarth John L Teleg & Teleph Div, Chicago - Indpls 2/4/46 - 1/62 2/4/46 assigned to Ass't T&T Maintainer
Quasebarth Louis Trackman at Cedar Lake.08-25-1948 Injured on job. ADDED 09-02-2011
Query Edward M Freight conductor south / Wallace Jct 1942 - 6/1970 Lafayette; pic in June/July 1970 Newsletter
Quinn J C Road Engineer Northern Division 2/10/03 - 1942 b. 10/3/78; d. 11/26/42 engineer 6/07
Quinnette Ray E Track repairman at Bloomington. 06-05-1960-12-1974 Lived in Greencastle. ADDED 09-02-2011
Qyasebarth Howard Unknown position. 12-10-1956. ADDED 09-02-2011

R

Racine L F Chief Engineer at Lafayette 8/17/51 - 10/12/54
Rafferty Robert Lee "Bobby" Telegrapher Northern Division stations 5/18/55 - 12/3158 b. 5/9/39 later worked for ATDA
Ragland Charles E Clerk, sales agent, office mgr, Ass't VP of Freight Sales, VP of Freight Traffic 1936 - 1959 b. ; d. 1980 later w NYNH&H
Raider Floyd G Track Supervisor out of Monon 1942+ group picture
Ramey Reid "Runt?" Conductor, Northern Division 1922-1958 same as Runt Ramey?
Randolph David Engineer 04-01-69
Rapp Harry Sectionman at Mich City 1960s
Rardon Al Shops worker 1949
Rardon Almond L Electrician First Class at Shops 4/1/59 - 3/1/61
Rardon Gene Patterson Shops worker, brakeman 1949 b. 9/18/29; d. 2/8/03 later w University Bookstore, W Laf
Rardon Harley G Ch Stock Clerk, Stores Dept, Lafayette 4/27/20 - 8/1/70 b. 7/23/02; d. retired
Rardon Michael Ray "Mike" Trackman 6/1/70 - 8/9/70 b. 11/23/51 lived in Monon; worked at S Hammond;
Rardon R G Signal Dept Maintainer at Monon 5/7/47 - 1/62 8/2/48 Assistant Signalman
Raridan Harley Laborer in Supply Dept at Shops 1/6/22 Rardon?
Rasch Frank Machinist at Shops 4/24/16
Rash Harold Engine or train service 1950s injured at Kirklin
Ratzlaff Constantine P "Connie" Shops machinist 1942 Conrad?
Raub L J Pipefitter Helper at Shops 9/12/21 - 3/1/50
Raub Lew Engineer - 8/7/00 b. ; d. 8/7/00 killed in wreck; S Raub named for him?
Rausch George
Rausch Merl "Mickey" Lafayette Shops Worker 7/47
Ravenscraft Jerry L Shops Switchman, Lafayette 11/19/65 - 6/7/67 b. 2/25/46 brother of Randall? Resigned.
Ravenscraft Malcolm " Max" Conductor 1950s -1970 Gen'l Ch of UTU Photo added 02-23-2011
Ravenscraft Randall Leroy "Randy" Brakeman - North, Lafayette 1/30/68 - 2/6/69 b. 1/19/51 brother of Jerry? Application not approved.
Ravenscroft Shops worker Ravenscraft?
Ray David Worked at McDoel son a Bloomington doctor
Raybourne George F 1st Trick Telegrapher at Bedford 12/31/29 - 6/17/70 b. 1/22/05;
Redinbo C F Blacksmith at Lafayette 9/10/17 - 12/42
Redinbo Paul E Switchman at Shops 8/26/53 - 7/1/61 b. 8/15/29; d. 3/04 Stillwell St Lafayette
Redmon Frank E District Sales Mgr, Charlotte NC 1964
Reed Charles Depot Agent, Shelby, Indiana. Unknown service dates.
Reed Frank J General Passenger Agent 2/27/95 - 1913 b. ; d.
Reed Kenneth T Operator at Clay City 3rd trick 8/14/2027
Reef J C Track Supervisor out of Bedford 12/1/1970
Rees F E Agent, Delphi 1900-1930
Reichard William H Machinist Helper at Lafayette - 3/20/48 retired
Reichley J A Sales Rep at Birmingham 10/23/1946
Reidlinger Bob Shops work crew 1914 1914 photo
Reif Shockey "Shock" Bridge Gang 1950s-1960s? did cobbler work on weekends
Reilley John Supply Dept. Laborer at Shops - 4/19/16 resigned
Reilly William J Trainman (Hammond?) 2/25/15
Reinhart Paul
Reinholz Paul W Laborer, Michigan City ? - 2/1/69
Reitz Phillip L "Leather" Engineer of train 71 3/12/02 - 1947 b. 6/20/80; d. engineer 9/2/07; Lafayette
Remaly Gary C Electrician at Lafayette Shops 4/7/67 - 3/25/68 b. 2/15/44 resigned
Remaly Mike Engineer on disability brother of Gene Remaly
Remaly Ralph S Brakeman, conductor 12/27/27 - 5/13/64 b. ; d. 2/6/65 married Ruby Gunkle
Rentschlef Fred Machinist at Shops 1/10/22 back shop to round house
Repschlager Herman A Coach Painter, Lafayette 11/02 - 3/31/42 retired; related to Schillings
Reuschling Jacob J "Jake" Machinist at Lafayette Shops 8/2/15 - 3/1/61 lifetime pass?
Reuzenaar Benjamin Car carpenter in Laf roundhouse 1907 - 1959 b. 18??; d. 1964
Reuzenaar Everett L Brakeman, freight conductor south 1964 - 1971+ b. ; deceased son of Marian; Reuzonaart?
Reuzenaar Harold "Hack" Lafayette Shops Worker 4/47 Pitcher On Shops Softball Team
Reuzenaar Joe D Trainservice on north end 1950s - 60s? son of Marian
Reuzenaar Marian J (Left) "Babe" Carman / Foreman at Shops 1946 - 3/1/61 liverwurst sandwiches
Reynolds Charles Machinist at Shops 2/28/22
Reynolds Herb "Codfish" South end flagman/conductor 1950s - 60s? disliked Paoli trestle
Reynolds HS Brakeman on French Lick passenger, Train #23. Picture added 01-13-2011
Reynolds Jim "Big Jim" Bridge Gang laborer 1950s-1960s? on Russell Collins gang
Reynolds Lee Bridge Gang laborer 1950s-1960s? on Russell Collins gang
Reynolds Orville A Welder at Bedford (Roadway Dept) 10/3/23 - 11/30/65 b. 11/26/00
Rezzardi Joseph Patrick Switchman at S Hammond 7/11/69 - 9/18/69 student summer worker?
Richards M P Laf. Roundhouse Foreman 7/8/1947 Marvin?
Richards Marvin P? Machinist at Shops 1/6/22
Richardson J Don Sales Rep, Minneapolis 1964
Richardson James Round house at Blooomington 1925 - 1926
Riehle Albert C "Al" Shops Machinist, Supervisor 6/18/18 - 1/5/71 b. 1/12/03 related to Mayor of Lafayette?
Riggs H E Chief Train Dispatcher, N. Div. 1928 - 11/6/30? Lafayette
Riggs Leonard Operator 7/15/25 - 7/27/25 resigned.
Riley Jack Assistant General Freight Agent 1965
Riley Paul Shops Machinist 5/17/37 - 3/1/61 retired 1960?
Ritscherle Donna M Steno-Clerk at Chicago 10/24/66 - 1/31/69 b. 6/29/46 resigned
Roach Jesse E Telegrapher Northern Division stations 1/15/48 - 8/19/64 b. 2/4/10 son of LB Roach? started 7/7/47?
Roach L B Operator at Bedford 1942 father of Jesse Roach? group photo
Roadruck Bernard Laborer at Shops 1942 1942 photo
Robbins H C Agent at Wanatah 9/19/1939
Robbins Victor Telegrapher for about 10 days 7/26/17 -
Roberts Carl W Yard Clerk at McDoel 3/28/64 - 7/11/70 b. 2/16/05;
Roberts Eugene H "Gene" Engineer 10/17/02 - 1947 b. 8/25/83; d. engineer 2/6/07; lived in New Albany; also boarded at Kiki's at 2209 N 18th in Laf.
Roberts William Granville "Bill" Clerk at Monon 1918 - 9/16/68 card player
Robertson Harry Machinist at Shops; Night Foreman at Hammond roundhouse 1/2/2022 Lafayette; Hammond
Robinson C C Supervisor / manager? 4/6/62 - 5/13/63
Robinson William G Lafayette, Indiana Died 09-5-1964.
Robinson Cy Train service 1950s - 60s? later with NKP at Peru
Robinson Ed Conductor on train 91 1958 saw UFO
Robinson G C Signal Dept Maintainer at Rens. 9/2/41 - 1/62 4/14/47 Assistant Signalman
Robinson Gene North end trainman/conductor; Trainmaster 1960s son of Hotch
Robinson H F Conductor on train 74 7/3/1947 Hotch Robinson?
Robinson Howard "Hotch" Trainman - Northern Division 1950s - 60s? father of Gene R
Robinson Ira Machinist Helper at Bloomington 9/8/26 - 3/1/61
Robinson Ira Jennings Machine repairman? 1940? b. 1909?; d. 4/1/00 later w/ Internat'l Harvester
Robinson J C "Derb" Train service at Monon -1954 injured in 1951 Monon wreck?
Robinson J E "Jack" Engine service north end 1960s - 71+?
Robinson J H Switch Fireman at S Hammond 1957-60 b. 11-22-35
Robinson Jack Fireman at Bloomington 1927 - 1928 Jacob A Robinson?
Robinson Jacob A Fireman at Bloomington 1929 - 1930 Jack?
Robinson James K "DingBat" Brakeman on train 75 6/3/1947 b. ; d. 6/3/47 died in Ash Grove wreck
Robinson Joe Flagman 1951 in 1951 wreck at Monon
Robinson J C "John" Switchman at Monon then Shops 3/3/51 - 7/1/61 b. 7/14/09 father of R E
Robinson Ralph E? Switchman at Monon 10/25/50 - 7/1/61 b. 12/29/31
Robinson Ralph E Train service at Monon 1950s - 60s? son of John
Robinson Richard L Extra Clerk-Operator 12/8/70 - 1/28/75 b. 12/16/52 worked at Hammond, lived at Monon
Robinson William G Supervisor (at Shops?) 6/16/59 - 3/1/61
Roche Mike L Passenger Conductor 1942 lived on Lilly Road
Roche William
Rockwell Charles H Traffic Manager 1898 - 1907
Roe Johnny Extra Gang - foreman? 1950s - 60s?
Roell W E Signal Dept 4/14/47 - 1953 1/27/47 Assistant Signalman
Roesler George B Jr Carman at South Hammond 5/1/56 - 3/1/61 Roosler? Rossler?
Rogers E W Extra Operator at Mitchell 9/1/26 - 10/17/26
Rogers Lawrence A? "Cockeye" Middle division trainman 1940 - 60s? 1940 Linden photo?
Rogers Robert Sherell Jr. Trackman (System) 6/25/68 - 8/22/68 b. 10/9/48 lived in Terre Haute
Rogers William H Brakeman, Indianapolis 1926 - 2/21/42 b. ; d. 10/12/48 retired; died in Gosport
Rohler Donald "Roller" Car Shop Painter -- Lafayette 1960s+ Lafayette Lafayette
Rohrabaugh I V Section B-5 foreman 1941 picture in Dec 1941 publication
Rohrabaugh Walter Roadway department Section #7 4/8/24 - 1/1/69 Fair Oaks Section Foreman
Romey Ermal "Runt" Trainman - Northern Division 1950s - 60s?
Ronan John Engineer 1909 in wreck of #53, Sept. 1909
Rood D J Telegrapher 3/15/17; 10/22/22
Root Orville Fireman B&B Division 3/14/29 - 1947 b. 6/25/00; d.
Roper Edward
Rorie Gerald Wayne Brakeman (4&6) at Lafayette 10/23/66 - 1/13/67 b. 4/28/46
Rose Clarence "Rosebud" Trainman - Northern Division 1950s - 1960s? injured flagging #30 at Dyer
Rose Dale O Sr. Machinist Air Inspector at Shops 10/6/22 - 10/30/64 lived in Lafayette
Rose Daniel A Machinist Helper at Lafayette - 8/24/48 retired
Rose J D Road Fireman Southern Div 1/7/26 - 1947 b. 4/1/02; d.
Rose Jan Christian Laborer, Upg. Pipefitter Helper 9/9/68 - 5/14/71 b. 4/12/43 lived in Brookston
Ross William F Road Engineer Northern Division 1/12/12 - 1945 b. 2/6/87; d. engineer 2/26/26
Ross Paul E "The Pope" Layup track - Machinist - Lafayette 1949 - 1987 1205 Winthrop, Lafayette was Roswarski
Roswarski Paul E "The Pope" Pipefitter Helper Apprentice 5/12/48 - 1987 1205 Winthrop, Lafayette changed name to Ross
Roswarski Mathew Frank Boilermaker helper at Shops b. ; d. 8/12/44 also Janitor at Purdue
Roudebush Frank Stores Dept. 1924
Roudebush Reldo V Psgr conductor on Monon, Amtrak 1960s? b. ; deceased Cookie has picture
Rough? J Engineer of train 71 6/8/2011 in Sand Pit wreck
Roush Asa E Laborer at Monon 4/3/1905 b. 11/16/72; d. 3/22/51 related to Heltzels
Roush Dan Carman at shops 1960s - 1971+ Evansville bro of Wm Roush
Roush William L Yardmaster 1960s+? bro of Dan Roush
Roushling Jacob "Jake" Shops worker Machinist 1949 Reushling?
Routen Oliver M Road Engineer So Div (Bloomington) 2/18/12 - 7/1/47 b. 4/27/85; d. engineer 12/9/22
Routen Ira Road Engineer Southern Div 12/17/17 - 1947 b. 3/2/93; d. engineer 11/1/26
Rover Edward E Shops Machinist - diesel maintenance 2/13/48 - 8/78 2336 N. 24th St, Laf. m. 4/20/40
Rover Ernest Engine Carpenter at Laf roundhouse 3/1/2022 arrested for theft of Shops tools
Rowe G E Signal Maintainer Helper at Dyer 2/20/23 - 6/1/24
Royalty Henry D "Hank" Fireman, Psgr Engineer So Div (Bloomington) 3/16/20 - 1960s? b. 1/24/99; d.12/24/64 Linden accident; engineer 10/4/27
Royster Paul F Dispatcher, Lafayette; Trainmaster 1/15/08 - 9/15/40 b. 1/31/91; d. bro of RS; later worked for govt in DC
Royster R S Telegrapher at Sheridan, Freight Agent at Monticello 1930 - 2/24/59 b. 6/5/87; d. bro of Paul
Royster S.A. Depot Agent Delphi, Indiana. Unknown dates of service.
Ruble Winfred 2nd Trick Teleg at McDoel 3/9/51 - 1960 b. 9/18/03; d. read Bible at work
Rude Herbert "Chink" Roadway department Section #7 1941 picture in Dec 1941 publication
Ruegamer Elba Machinist at Lafayette 9/4/17 - 12/42
Runyon Karl L Telegrapher; agent at Shelby, Dyer 11/27/24 - 7/1/68 b. 9/9/03; d. also Shelby agent? Had a printing press
Ruse Harvey M Telegrapher 12/19 - 6/23/42 retired
Ruseonur Ben Shops worker 1949? Rousenour? Probably father of MJ Babe Reuzenaar
Russell Lee
Rutherford Guy Agent at Bedford 1903?
Rutledge Carl Boilermaker helper at Shops 4/26/16
Ryan J H Dining car staff 1948
Ryves Edward Shops? b. ; d. 3/49
Ryves Joseph Machinist at Shops - 1936 b. ; d. 3/52

S

Sackett Bert Brakeman at Midland and Lafayette 3/1/22
Sackett L D Road Fireman Southern Div 6/20/61 - 1/1/62 b. 7/16/40 son of Lee Sackett?
Sackett Lee Road fireman; engineer; Wallace Jct 12/27/24 - 1963 b. 11/28/00 or 4/7/06 father of Willard Sackett
Sackett Willard L Road fireman/engineer southern div 11/18/51 - 1/1/62 b. 7/4/33 son of Lee Sackett
Sallee Robert R Trucker at Mitchell - 6/28/47 retired
Salomon L.L.
Salter F.H. Shelby, Indiana. Unknown dates, or craft.
Salyers John A Hammond, Fr Lick station agent 6/1/27 - 6/1042 b. 10/14/09 later worked @ K&I Louisville
Sanders Carl A Machinist, Supervisor at Shops 5/1/13 - 3/1/61
Sanders H M Teleg/Agent at Bedford, Mitchell 2/21/47 - 1/14/64 b. 12/3/22 same as HW?
Sanders H W Agent at Clear Creek 1967? - 7/1/1968 same as HM?
Sanders Jimmy Mail room in Chicago office? 1960s African-American
Sanders O H Pipefitter Helper at Shops 8/28/44 - 3/1/50
Sanders, Perry, Brakeman, 1880's-1900. 1910 left for Gulf Taveres Railroad in Tampa, FL. b.08/4/1858
Sands Charlie E Train service Indianapolis 1950s - 1960s?
Sappenfield Edgar E Agent Operator at Judson - 1/20/48 retired
Sargent Alex H Pipe fitter at Bloomington 1925 - 1935
Sargent Hobart M Crane operator, helper at Bloomington 1927 - 1935
Sarles O P Road Fireman Northern Division 7/20/29 - 7/1/45 b. 8/28/09;
Sarles William Fireman on I&L Branch 1906 1906 Cataract photo
Sarnecki John A Hammond 1950s-60s? b. 1924?; d. 2/1/97
Sarnecki Louis Unknown 1960s? Summerfield FL
Sauer Mary Secy. to Chief Engineer 11/6/30 - 11/42 1942 photo
Saunders Jimmy Pass Bureau - 10/1/69 retired
Schaefer Kenneth C Sales Rep, Milwaukee 1964
Schafer L W Machinist at Shops 2/28/22
Schagnessy James Photo added 02-26-2011
Schaible J L Switchman at Shops 12/1/55 - 7/1/61 b. 7/27/24
Schaick Joseph Car Repairer at Lafayette 6/12/17 - 12/42
Scheele J Edward "Sport" Shops crew 1930s-1949 Shaley? Sheally? Scheele?
Schick T J Signal Maintainer - New Albany 9/12/14 - 1953 1942 group photo
Schilling Charles Ran pump station on river for Shops 1920s - 1950s? bro to Frank & John
Schilling Frank Car shop for 30 years 1920s - 1950s? bro to Charles & John; started after WWI
Schilling John Car shop 1920s - 1950s? bro to Charles & Frank
Schmalz Ralph F Agent at Francesville 1941
Schmeltekop N B Teleg. / Agent at Dyer, Carmel 5/15/51 - 7/1/68 b. 10/16/15
Schmidt John G "Johnie" Lafayette Shops Pipefitter 9/8/16? - 3/1/50
Schneider Andrew Machinist, Lafayette b. 7/5/68 - d. 12/3/41
Schoewaldt John (Right)
Schoffner Jimmy Train crew at S. Hammond
Schramn Charlie "Baggy Britches" Unknown 1950s - 60s?
Schroeder Joseph W Pipefitter at Shops 1/11/58 - 3/1/61
Schubnell H L Road Fireman Southern Div 12/31/25 - 1947 b. 7/21/04; d.
Schubnell R E Road Fireman Southern Div 6/20/47 - 1/1/62 b. 9/4/29 Jr?
Schubnell Robert Road Engineer Southern Div 2/6/20 - 1966 b. 8/12/98; d. engineer 10/2/27; in train derailment at Oakland (near Wallace Jct)
Schultz Bob Carman-helper at S. Hammond, welder at Laf. 1948-1960
Schultz Frank P Engineer - "Yard Fixtures" - Lafayette 1/25/02 - 1946 b. 1/6/70; d. Lafayette; passes
Schultz M F Carman at South Hammond 2/10/18 - 3/1/61 1958 lifetime pass?
Schultz Otto J Carman at South Hammond 2/10/18 - 3/1/61 1958 lifetime pass?
Schultz Walter Boilermaker at Shops 1942
Schultz Walter? "Duck Soup" Shops worker - boilermaker? 1920s - 1960s?
Schultz William F Hammond? b. ; d. 1/24/48
Schulze C Freight Conductor 9/20/22 - 1947 b. 6/25/97; d. promoted 9/10/29
Schumacher A J "Gus" Dist Sales Mgr, Milwaukee 1964 Augustus?
Schumacher Bruce H Trainman 1910
Schupbach Fred Machinist Helper at Shops 4/22/16
Schupbach R J Road Fireman Southern Div 7/20/58 - 1/1/62 b. 6/16/36
Schwein Lloyd G Machinist Helper at Shops (Promoted) 2/24/61 - 3/1/61 started 3/22/55?
Scifers Wilbur "Webb" Carman 1950s - 60s?
Scobee L E Signal Dept 6/12/50 - 9/26/50 entered military service
Scott Chester Carman at New Albany, 10-1-1908 hired.
Scott C S Maint Equip Dept at French Lick 1946 French Lick to Lost River
Scott F T Maint Equip Dept at Mitchell 1946 Mitchell to New Albany
Scott Frank T Supervisor (MOW?) 5/20/54 - 3/1/61
Scott Harry Ch Clerk Indpls Local Freight Office 1941 resigned to work for P&E/NYC at Indpls
Scott Henry "Scottie" Switchman at Shops 1950s - 60s?
Scott Henry Jr Engine or train service 1950s
Scott Jerry Track repairman 1971+ last track repairman hired by Monon
Scott Herbert M Road Fireman Northern Division 10/22/22 - 1/1/24 Indianapolis
Scott William G Machinist Helper at Shops (Promoted) 1/12/59 - 3/1/61 started 2/6/57?
Seay Curtis Brakeman 1/7/22 Lafayette?
Seeger Esther Marie Clerk - Salem Street office 11/6/1930 - 1962 b. 7/4/97; d. 1988 group photo; 38 years; retired
Seeger Francis A Lafayette b. ; d. 1939 husband of Esther Seeger
Seeger Fred W Blacksmith at Shops 1942 was at 1732 Wilson, Laf. 1942 photo
Self C M Chief Operating Officer 1942 - 10/24/45 1942 photo
Sells Charles E Telegrapher at Bainbridge, Dyer 12/30/57 - 6/22/67 b. 1/31/40
Selzer C E "Bromo?" Road Engineer Southern Div 10/13/12 - 1947 b. 1/27/90; d. engineer 3/22/23
Senasec Lawrence P Laborer, Lafayette 9/21 - b. 12/10/92; d. 9/1/42
Sense Harlan R "Buttercup" North Fireman, Engineer 11/25/22 - 1964 b. 7/16/98 or 7/16/99 Lafayette
Alva Septon Lafayette Shops
Seward R C Telegraph & Telephone Division 11/17/52 - 1953
Seward Richard Work crew 1950s
Sewell J A Brakeman 4/19/16 sideswiped at Gosport
Sexton Alva Shops worker 1949
Seybold Clifton Edward Unknown b. 5/10/29; d. 8/14/02 also worked at Ind Beach
Seybolt Lee Boilermaker at Shops 1942
Shafner Jim
Shane Pat Road Engineer Northern Division 12/03 - 1/1/24 Lafayette; engineeer
Shanerod J Shops worker late 1940s? Laf Shops Safety Cmte
Shanks David H "Button" Road Fireman, Southern Div 1/25/23 - 1/1/62 b. 8/22/02; d.
Shannon Rate Clerk at Chicago 7/24/1945
Sharp A G Extra Operator - Monticello 9/29/46 - 1947 b. 1/30/02 legal situation
Sharp Earl Brakeman late 1960s b. ; deceased. #73 crew picture
Shaughnessy G L Telegrapher/Agent, then Sales 4/5/53 - 10/12/67 b. 10/22/34
Shaughnessy James Michael Telegrapher at Elletsville, Monon, Rensselaer 5/13/54 - 6/2/64 b. 1/12/36; Jim? Later at Alco and/or D&H?
Shaw Bessie F Freight Agent at Wanatah 1918 - 1946 Agent Certificate
Shaw H G Road Fireman, Southern Div 4/16/20 - 1947 b. 10/16/99; d. Glenn?
Shaw J B "Big Jim" North Engineer 1950s - 1964 b. 4/22/21 James?
Shaw J L Road Fireman Northern Division 6/19/62 - 7/1/63 b. 7/1/41
Shaw John Chicago b. ; d. 10/25/48
Shearan J W Flue welder helper to boilermaker helper 1/6/22 Lafayette?
Shearin Russell L. (Left) Sup. Of Psgr. Srvcs. 9/2/1947 in 1947 bus photo
Sheehan Andy Section man then Road Master 1950s b. ; deceased son of Joe
Sheehan Dick Brakeman 1950s-60s? b. another son of
Sheehan Joe Section Foreman -- Brookston 1940 - 42 father of Andy; picture exists
Sheets Roy E Blacksmith shops steam hammer opr 5/02 - 3/11/42 Sheetz? picture at Ind Hist Society; retired.
Shelley Lafayette Office worker 11/6/1930
Shepherd Fred Boilermaker at Shops 1942 JF?
Shepherd J F Blacksmith Helper at Lafayette 8/3/17 - 12/42 Fred?
Sherard C W or A "Charlie" North Fireman, Engineer 9/9/27 - 1964 b. 11/15/06; Charles?
Sherer Jerry Diesel maintenance June 1970 picture in June/July Newsletter
Sherrick R B. Agent, Monticello 1899-1930
Sherrier T V Trainmstr & F.of Engr. S.Div. 1946
Sherrier Thomas Road Engineer Northern Division 2/18/05 - 1/1/24 Lafayette
Sherrier Vernet Fireman, Road Engineer Southern Div 10/16/16 - 1/55 b. 6/17/97; d. engineer 12/2/25
Shick T J Signal Dept ? 1941
Shields E J Road Engineer, Northern Division 8/5/90 - 1/1/24 b. Indianapolis
Shields Matt Passenger Conductor 1/10/22 Lafayette?
Shields William Pipefitter Helper at Shops 7/18/46 - 3/1/50
Shipman A E "Art" Stenographer, Indpls Local Freight Office, Greencastle Agent 5/30/28 - 7/1/68 b. 7/22/06; m. 11/19/41 also at Midland, Clay City
Shircliffe Arnold Supt of Dining Car Service 1916 - 1/1/24
Shirley H H Agent at Westfield 1903-1946
Shirley Dennis Section B-5 1941 picture in Dec 1941 publication
Shoaf Charles Lewis Brakeman at Lafayette 11/26/55 - 5/8/64 b. 9/1/23 father of CW Shoaf; lived in Otterbein
Shoaf C W Fireman at Lafayette 6/15/66 - 8/71 b. 7/27/46 son of CL Shoaf
Shoaf W R Track Supervisor, Ass't Div Engr 3/30/1964 retired
Shodrof Nick Boilermaker at Shops 1942
Shoemaker B "Boots" Switchman - Shops 1950s - 60s?
Shoemaker C Machinist at Indianapolis 2/23/61 - 3/1/61 upgraded
Shoemaker Carl Machinist Helper at Shops (Promoted) 4/1/59 - 3/1/61 started 11/21/55?
Shoemaker Carl "Bud" Laborer 1950s - 60s?
Shoemaker Harry Boilermaker at Shops 1942
Shonkwiler Ralph Maxwell Agent at Lafayette 11/2/59 - 7/1/68 b. 3/10/10 previously with Big 4 at Lafayette
Short Roland Engineer at S Hammond 9/27/16 - 7/1/63 b. 1/13/96 or 6/13/96 Engineer as of 10-12-25
Shortall J O Asst Gen'l Freight Agent, Chicago 7/24/1945
Shorter George Passenger Conductor 5/28/02 - 7/13/47 b. 10/25/81 freight 3/24/05; psgr 6/8/24
Shough Joseph E Operator at Orleans, Shops, Mitchell, McDoel 5/6/09 - 9/18/39 b. 7/12/85; d. 6/19/53
Shoults Richard Extra gangman, crossing watchman father of Wm. Cook
Shoulty C C Psgr Conductor; Trainmaster 5th 7th 8th Dist., Supt. N. Div. 8/1/04 - 10/2/47 b. 3/31/84 freight 2/17/05; psgr 6/7/24; Bloomington
Shoulty C G Dist Psgr Sales Mgr, Chicago 1964
Shoulty Otto C Switchman at Bedford - 10/31/47 retired
Siegler Christian J Pattern Maker, Lafayette 10/18 - b. 5/21/62; d. 10/30/42 retired
Sietsma Charles Lafayette Shops worker 1949?
Simmerman G L Road fireman southern division 6/20/60 - 1/1/62 b. 7/16/40 Zimmerman?
Simms Lee W Signal Dept Maintainer Bedford 8/16/48 - 1/62 4/4/50 Assistant Signalman
Simms Ruth C Assoc editor of newsletter 1968
Simpkins Oscar A Lafayette? b. ; d. 3/8/48 resided at Lafayette
Simpson Ray Road Fireman Northen Division 5/25/13 - 1/1/24 Monon
Sink Alva Signal Maintainer Helper at Gosport 12/10/17 - 6/1/24
Sink Francis L Signal Dept 1/20/47 - 1953 1/26/48 Assist. Signalman; father of Mike Sink
Sink James P Section Laborer, Gosport 5/99 - 7/25/42 retired
Siple Francis Boilermaker Helper at Shops 7/10/17 - 12/42
Siple Homer A Machinist at South Hammond 11/20/17 - 12/42
Siple Marion Machinist at Shops 1942 1942 photo
Sipple Ben H Freight Agent at Clay City, Wallace Jct 2nd shift operator 1946-48
Sipple Frank K Opr and Agent at Clay City 10/1/07 - 10/23/39 b. 3/23/73; d. 1/16/40 born at Cataract IN
Skaggs James G Frt House Foreman at New Albany 7/23/26 - 1970 retired
Skellenger G Sw. (Switchtender?) at S Hammond Nov. 1914 picture at Ind His Soc
Skidmore Claris Relief Foreman Laf. Diesel Shop 1970
Skinner J W Machinist at Laf round house 1/9/22
Skinner Joe Shops worker 1949
Slagle Richard E Machinist at Shops 3/8/57 - 3/1/61
Slater Sam W Commercial Agent at Chicago 7/24/1945
Slathour C J "Doc" Road Engineer, Southern Div 1/28/03 - 1947 b. 5/16/83 Lafayette; engineeer 2/3/07; 1951 Spokes ad?
Sliber Mike Dining car organization
Slicer Engineer son of L W Slicer
Slicer L W Engineer, then -1922 b. ; d. early 1922 son also an Engineer
Slinkard James Bloomington 1927 - 1928
Slinkard William Lewis Electrician at Bloomington 1912? - 1935 b. 8/2/90; d. 11/6/35 Lewis William?
Slipher Charles O Machinist at Shops 3/25/42 - 3/1/61 Charles Olney Slipher?
Slipher Olney "Ollie" Machinist at Shops 1942 - 49? chairman of machinists shops cmte; C O Slipher?
Sloan Charlie South end brakeman early 1950s McDoel yard picture
Sloan Paul Personnel Assistant, Personnel Office Lafayette
Siscoe W H Maint Equip Dept at Midland 1946 Victoria territory
Slipher C O Maint Equip Dept at Monon 1946 Thayer to Frankfort
Small William T Steward on the business car 1960s African-American. Picture added 01-13-2011
Smedley Carl Brakeman 1911? - 1/19/20 lived in Smedley IN; previously worked for C&EI?
Smickles Otto Machinist at Shops 4/21/16 eye injury
Smiley Charles Car Repairer at McDoel; Helper (on wreck crew?) 7/9/17 - 12/42 Howesville wreck picture(s)
Smith Arthur F "Art" Electrician / Supervisor at Shops 4/24/47 - 3/1/61 Electrician First Class
Smith Benjamin A Indianapolis? b. ; d. 10/22/47 resided at Indianapolis
Smith Charles L "Pete" Carman, ground man on Laf. Wrecker train 11/3/50 - 12/74 b. 11/26/31
Smith Clarence E Dining car staff 1948
Smith Claude "Susy" Engineer Northern Division 4/17/10 - 1952 b. 2/2/86; Engineer 3-24-24
Smith Curtis W. McDoel yard? 5/1950 5/50 picture exists
Smith E T Jr. Switchman at Monon 12/3/55 - 7/1/61 b. 8/20/36 son of section foreman at Monon
Smith E T Agent at Francesville 10/12/67 - 7/1/1968
Smith Fred Road Engineer Southern Div 7/26/16 - 1947 b. 7/9/89; d. engineer 9/30/26
Smith Garret H Electrician at South Hammond 3/15/48 - 3/1/61
Smith Harold A VP-General Counsel, Exec. VP 1953- law firm Winston Strawn Smith & Patterson in Chicago
Smith Jacob Yard man at Bloomington 1909 - 1910
Smith Jerry G Electrician First Class at Shops 2/13/56 - 3/1/61 23rd Street Lafayette.
Smith Kenneth Operator, Haskells, Clay City. Lost job during Depression. Also worked Tidewater Pipeline. ADDED 07-09-2012
Smith Julia Davis Lafayette Office worker 11/6/1930 sister to Mary E Davis
Smith Lewis M or W Road Fireman Northern Division 1/29/20 - 7/1/45 b. 1/12/94; d.
Smith Mel Bridge Gang 1950s-60s?
Smith O B Section Foreman -- Lowell 1940 - 42 picture exists
Smith O P Machinist at Bloomington 1927 - 1928
Smith O W Boilermaker at Shops 4/26/16 Otto?
Smith Oliver Boilermaker at Shops 1942
Smith Otto Road Fireman, Southern Division 6/27/20 - 1947 b. 02/07/1888 - 6/1962
Smith Paul M Machinist Helper at Bloomington 3/11/29 - 3/1/61
Smith Paul M Signal maintainer N. of Bloomington 6/19/39 - 1/62 d. 6/10/46 Assistant Signalman
Smith R B Fireman, Engineer at S Hammond 1/3/10 - 7/1/45 b. 11/26/90; picture at Ind His Soc; Engineer 10/3/13
Smith Roy Round house laborer at Lafayette 2/28/22
Smith W E Signal Dept 4/26/51 - 1953 11/17/52 Assistant Signalman
Smith W H Section Gang Cataract 1906 ADDED 07-09-2012
Smith Walter Sw Engineer at S Hammond 1947 - 7/1/63 b. 1/9/23 or 1/9/28 Engineer date 12-17-56
Smith William "Will" ? Bloomington - 7/18 hired by another railroad
Smith Conductor 1928 in wreck of train 36
Sneed Roy Jr Carman at South Hammond 12/3/54 - 3/1/61
Snodgrass James Carman (at Lafayette?) 28 years Lafayette area?
Snyder B F Road Fireman Northern Division 3/2/18 - 1/1/24 Indianapolis
Snyder C E Telegrapher at Orleans; Extra Dispatcher 7/11/48 - 1/31/52 b. 12/27/24 came from B&O
Snyder Glen Shops worker 1948? - 1970s+ father of Randy
Snyder Glenn E Carman at South Hammond 2/8/52 - 3/1/61
Snyder J W Maint Equip Dept at Limedale 1946 Limedale to Cement
Snyder Randy Shops worker 1960s+ Evansville son of Glen
Sobeski Frank Section Laborer, Mi City 11/20/16 - 1941 Sobieski? From Otis?
Somerville C Engineer at Delphi 6/8/2004
Somes Byron "Barry" Stationary engineer at South Hammond. b 1891 d. 02-02-1928 Killed in accident. ADDED 09-06-2011
Sosbey Paul Flagman on train 91 1958 saw UFO
Souders James Coach Cleaner at Shops 1/10/22
Sovern Howard M Car Repairer Helper, Lafayette 8/26/18 - b. 7/29/63; d. 6/18/42 retired
Spangler Delbert (Left)
Spangler Forest A Section Foreman, Midland 11/5/16 - 1942 group picture
Sparrow Melvin R Conductor in S. Hammond - 1963 d. 1963 on the job
Spaulding Fred Stores Dept. 1924
Spear Sidney Welder, rebuilt frogs at Monon 1950s-60s?
Spear W F Telegrapher at Bloomington 1930
Spearback Roy Machinist apprentice at Shops 1/6/22
Speer Ira Engineer of train 71 at McDoel 1912 picture at IndHistSociety
Spencer H L Switchman at Monon 6/20/46 - 7/1/61 b. 7/29/17
Spier George Roundhse Foreman at Louisville 1949 actually worked for K&IT?
Spieth S H Agent at Shelby 1905-1930
Spitler W I Chief of Police 1942 1942 photo
Spitznagle Francis C "Charly" Switchman at Shops 6/17/55 - 7/1/61 b. 10/3/26
Spurgeon William J Machinist Helper at Shops (Promoted) 7/27/58 - 3/1/61 started 10/11/54?
Stackhouse B B Commerce Attorney, Chicago 1942 1942 photo
Stackhouse Dewey Diesel Clerk at Lafayette 7/19/20 - 11/8/69 lived in Battleground
Stackhouse R R Carman 1968
Staley D. New Albany train crew.
Stanglemeyr Fred Train service Indianapolis 1950s?
Stanley C W Director of Personnel 7/7/47 - 8/30/47 business card
Stansbury Frank Boiler Inspector at Bedford 8/9/17 - 12/42
Starck William Henry Telegrapher at LaCrosse 6/6/23 - 9/37 b. 7/21/04; d. went to work at Monticello cabinet factory
Stayton Jesse Clifton 3rd trick dispatcher; Telegrapher 3/27/52 - 1968 b. 10/18/20 seniority 4/13/53?
Stedman Clair Road Fireman Northern Division 3/5/12 - 1/1/24 Lafayette
Steill James N Electrician / Supervisor at Shops 1/23/47 - 3/1/61 Electrician (First Class)
Steill Nicholas Electrical Worker at Shops 1942 1942 photo
Stein Ann E Office Mgr, Bloomington 11/26/1965 b. 11/4/28 wife of JJ Stein
Stein J J 'Joe" VP Operations, Chicago 5/13/63 - 9/30/68 husband of AE Stein
Steiner D H Supt. Of Signals 8/19/47 - 10/11/54
Stemm John R Superintendent (S. Div., N. Div.) 1928 - 42 Lafayette
Stephenson Ray E Fireman/Engineer, Southern Div 2/13/24 - 1/1/62 b. 9/12/00
Stevens Bill Brakeman at Bloomington 10/18/1952
Stevens Billy Boilermaker at Shops 1942
Stevens C W Road Fireman Northern Division 1/25/26 - 7/1/45 b. 9/15/02; d.
Stevens Denny Trainman/conductor 1960s - 4/71 Stephens?
Stevens Eleanor Pay Masters office Chicago 1968
Stevens Elmer New Albany Claim Clerk
Stevens J Machinist helper at Midland 4/18/16 injured left hand
Stevens J Engineer 3/9/21 at 3/9/21 Bedford accident
Stevens John B Storekeeper at Indianapolis -1942 moved to Cumberland, MD
Stevenson Gordon L "Gordie" Extra Operator; then Frankfort 9/21/54 - 7/1/68 b. 2/26/36
Stewart Byron Signal Div. Maintainer Greencastle 4/28/18 - 1/62
Stewart Carl O Road Engineer, Southern Div 6/26/16 - 1/1/62 b. 3/7/95; d. engineer 11/9/25
Stewart Dick Engineer washout at Walnut Creek
Stewart F L. "Spud" Lafayette?
Stewart Paul B Road Fireman, Southern Div 10/16/26 - 1950s b. 1/25/01; d. 1950s killed at Guthrie; brother of "Beener"
Stewart R W Road Fireman, Southern Div 9/4/48 - 1/1/62 b. 6/11/16
Still Raleigh M Laborer at Bloomington 1920 - 1922
Stingleman Berlin Engine Preparer at So Hammond 4/27/16 burned by ignited cab can
Stingley Ottis Machinist at Shops 4/15/48 - 3/1/61 Otis?
Stinker "Top Dog" Shops Feline Control Specialist 1947
Stinnett Hurlie T "Buck" Trainman - Middle Division 1950s - 60s? Lafayette area? 24 years
Stith Brakeman 3/7/2021 in 3/7/21 Greencastle accident; Stitz?
Stitz Herbert O "Herb" Lafayette? 11/6/30 ? - 1969 retired 1969/70
Stock Jake Boilermaker at Shops 1942
Stone C G Switch Fireman at S Hammond 1952 - 7/1/63 b. 11-10-32 Engineer 6-13-57
Stone Clarence W? "Stoney" Hostler at New Albany / Louisville 10/21/49 - 3/1/61? b. 11/24/02? Al Chione photo
Stone Corwin Fireman or engineer at Bedford 1905 d. 1905
Stone W L Signalman at Salem and Hammond 6/4/23 - 1958 b. ; d. 1958 also at Roachdale
Stout TJ South End Conductor
Stowers Dennis Unknown 1941 picture in Dec 1941 publication
Stowers Roscoe Section B-5 1941 picture in Dec 1941 publication
Stowers Travis Section B-5 1941 picture in Dec 1941 publication
Stradling E G. Superintendent of Telegraph & Signals 1928 - 1942 Lafayette
Stradling Elsie Salem Street office retired
Strain D Conductor 1907 had livery pass in Lafayette
Strain Jerome F Agent at Limedale, Crawfordsville, Gosport 11/10/84 - 6/22/38 b. 7/17/67; d. 9/7/49
Strain Lora D Passenger Conductor 12/3/91 - 3/31/48 b. 8/7/68 freight 7/28/93; psgr 8/7/01
Strate Al K "Al" Indianapolis & Lafayette trainman 1960s? Cookie has picture
Strawsma Dean (Right)
Strayer Frank Sheridan agent, then traveling freight agent 1913
Streetz Art C Office of Auditor of Revenue; Paymaster 6/1/1942 - 5/10/66 served in military
Streit Roy G Auditor, comptroller 10/2/22 - 1948 picture in Dec 1941 publication
Stringer T K Extra Operator 5/24/61 - 1/1/62 b. 11/22/38
Strong R G Car store div of supply dept at Shops 1/2/2022
Strother Marvin E "Jack" Engineer Northern Div, TM, RFE 8/14/13 - 7/1/45 b. 1-7-94 Engineer 10-12-28; father of Jim Strother;
Strother Jim Conductor, yard master Lafayette 6/14/46 - 1985 d. April 1992 member BOD MRTHS
Strubel J T Asst to Master Mechanic 1936 - 42 1942 photo
Stuart Paul Fireman 1960s? d. at Guthrie
Stueve Dorothy
Stuevie Louis Office Ass't to VP Operations 11/6/30? - 1/55
Stull Bob L Towerman at Wade; dispatcher 2/27/48 - 1/1/56 b. 4/17/28
Stultz Ray E Machinist Helper at Bloomington 2/24/29 - 3/1/61
Stultz William W Air inspector at Bloomington 1920 - 1928
Stumph Wynn W General agent in Tulsa 1940s? business card
Sturdevant W (Left) McDoel yard clerk 1942 group picture
Sturm E B Linden agent 2/24/1959
Sucese J B Superintendent (of Operators?) 1/3/2007
Suddarth Alice Lafayette Office worker 11/6/1930 group picture
Suddarth Elsa Lafayette Office worker 11/6/1930 group picture
Suggs Charles E Engineer of trains 3 and 4 10/17/02 -1947 b. 12/22/82 engineer 12-10-05; picture in Dec 1941 publication
Sulkowski Leo Boilermaker at Shops 1942
Sullivan Elmer Car Repairer at McDoel 9/10/17 - 12/42
Sullivan R M Signal Maintainer Helper 3/26/18 - 1953 helper in the Relay Shop
Sullivan W P Asst. to Chief Engineer 1942 - 11/22/44 1942 photo
Sullivan W Paul Manager of Real Estate Dept. 1947
Sullivan W Paul VP, Purchasing & Tax 1957 Super. Of Maintenance?
Summins J R Road Engineer Southern Div 1/7/20 - 1947 b. 2/18/97 engineer 9/30/27
Sundquist Ronnie L Telegrapher/Agent at Orleans 1960 - 7/1/68
Surber John Stanley Extra Operator-Agent 7/7/38 - 4/26/39 b. 4/7/07 furloughed; regular job w C&O
Sutherlin C L Signal Dept 10/2/50 - 1953 5/15/51 Assistant Signalman
Sutherlin Gerald V Machinist at Shops 9/4/54 - 3/1/61
Sutherlin Homer Machinist Helper at Lafayette 9/11/17 - 12/42
Sutherlin Ralph W Machinist Helper at Lafayette 8/14/17 - 3/1/61
Sutton Russell D Machinist at Shops 1/28/55 - 3/1/61
Swanberg Senographer at Chicago 7/24/1945 Stenographer?
Swank Marion E "Gene" Switchman at Shops 12/1/55 - 7/1/61 b. 1/17/24 Marion Eugene Swank?
Sweet William Trucker at Lafayette Freight Station 8/26/47 - 9/3/47
Sweitzer Robert "Bob" Car Inspector at Mich City 1968 Switzer?
Swerdersky Norman C Switchman & Extra Yardmaster at Monon, Mich City 1/20/59 - 1960s b. 12/19/26
Swift J W Operator 12/1/22 - 1/12/23
Swift L A Operator 10/27/22 - 11/23/22 resigned.
Swisher Donald R Carman at South Hammond 5/24/53 - 3/1/61
Swisher Elba W Machinist at Monon roundhse; night foreman at McDoel 6/5/44 - 3/1/61
Swisher Pat Roundhse foreman at S. Hammond 1940s
Switzer Jeptha Locomotive watchman early 1940s Mont Switzer's uncle
Switzer Oscar H Opr at Wanatah, Dyer, S Hammond 2/1/27 - 3/1/62 b. 9/12/86; d. born near Kingman, IN
Swords R T "Buck" Trav. Frt. Agent, Atlanta GA 12/42 USArmy
Sylvester Dale Carman at McDoel 1960s? took "frying egg" picture
Sylvester G Car Inspector McDoel 5-12-58-8-29-63 ADDED 12-19-2010
Sylvester R D Car Inspector McDoel 4-19-58-7-31-71. ADDED 12-19-2010


T

Tague L I 2nd Trick Telegrapher at Greencastle 4/7/48 - 1960 b. 1/21/24
Tatum C E Agent at Clay City 10/29/12 - 10/12/67 b. 6/23/93; d.
Taylor Bayard Eugene General Manager April 1907 d. 10/16/41 30 years; later owned California citrus ranch
Taylor Charles "Charlie" Boilermaker at Shops 1942 - 49 Charley
Taylor Charles F Machinist at Shops 4/8/18 - 3/1/61
Taylor Cleve Filled oil switch lights at Monon 1930s-40s?
Taylor Edward Fireman 1909 N. 13th Street, Lafayette injured in wreck of #91, Sept. 1909
Taylor Frank "Keg Head" Lafayette - Engineer? 12/25/09 -
Taylor Frank M Engineer, Bloomington 8/05 - b. 7/9/90; d. 11/24/42
Taylor H L "High Speed" Engine or train service 9/24/03 - Lafayette
Taylor Howard S Pipefitter at Shops 5/19/50 - 3/1/61
Taylor Perry D Road Engineer Southern Div 8/13/18 - 1/1/62 b. 6/31/87; d. engineer 12/27/26; preferred psgr trains
Taylor Roy Pipefitter at McDoel 2/2/43 - 3/1/50
Taylor Rufus E Price Clerk, then Storekeeper 1920 - 2/5/62 Worked at Midland, McDoel, Lafayette and Indianapolis. Started Church of Christ in Lafayette; wife Anna
Taylor Samuel Section 20 Greencastle 1941 picture in Dec 1941 publication
Taylor W F Engineer Northern Division 3/9/06 - 1945 b. 2-19-89; d. Engineer 8-14-20
Taylor William Noble Telegrapher at Medaryville, PM Tower, McDoel; Cloverdale Agent 9/10/52 - 10/70 b. 1/17/34 born in Indianapolis
Tell L G Passenger Conductor 12/21/04 - 1947 b. 11/18/82 Luther? freight 8/1/08; psgr 10/19/30
Tell Rolli Engineer at Bloomington b. 1879? ; d. 9/12 later IU power plant foreman
Temple William L Electrician Second Class at Shops 8/17/59 - 3/1/61
Templin Joe Boilermaker at Shops 1942
Terranova Robert J Hammond Agent 10/12/67 - 7/1/1968
Terrell E E Agent 7/16 - b. 12/17/93; d. 9/24/42
Terrell R M "Frog" Freight conductor south 1959 - 1964?
Terry R G 1st Trick "AD" Lafayette 12/15/15 - 1/1/56 b. 3/5/91; d.
Terry Raymond Carman (at Lafayette?) 42 years Lafayette area?
Teter Loyd Crossing Watchman 10/1926 - 1941? b. 7/11/59 - d. 8/15/41
Tharpe R B "Bert" Freight Agent at Wallace Jct 6/10/10 - 1/11/63 b. 6/12/84; d. 1966 father of Bob Tharpe
Tharpe Robert V "Bob" Agent at Gosport 6/18/49 - 7/1/1968 b. 10/1/20 son of Birt Tharpe
Thayer WL (Left)
Thixton L Blacksmith Helper at Indianapolis 8/3/17 - 12/42
Thomas Albert Section Foreman, Borden 6/02 - 3/31/42 retired
Thomas D H Brakeman 1/6/22 Lafayette?
Thomas Delrue Assistant Claim Agent, Lafayette 1942 -
Thomas E N Supervisor / manager? 1/10/62 - 5/13/63
Thomas Frank
Thomas Ronald H Machinist Helper at Lafayette 12/14/55 - 3/1/61
Thompson Donald D? "DD" Trainman - Northern Division 1950s - 60s?
Thompson E F "Dick" Supt. N. Div., Supt. S. Div. 1928-46 Lafayette
Thompson Fred (Right)2nd Trick Teleg at Shops; agent 2/16/29 - 1969 b. 9/17/85; d. 1947 bus photo; retired.
Thompson Helen Combs Secretary to Freight Transfer Mgr 1947? - 1959 b. 12/13/23; d. 11/21/01 Mooresville
Thompson L Car Builder at Shops 4/25/16
Thompson Louis Chef on business car 1960s African-American Picture added 01-13-2011
Thompson Perry Machinist at South Hammond 11/22/24 - 3/1/61 lifetime pass
Thompson R A Freight Agent at Delphi 1946
Thompson R E Agent at Michigan City 2/11/52 - 1960 b. 4/20/15 same as Ross Thompson?
Thompson W H Timber Manager 3/16/62 - 4/30/62
Thomson E F Supt at Lafayette 3/16/1940
Thomson Ross Operator at Monon 1951 same as R E Thompson?
Thorne O F Freight Agent at Michigan City 6/4/1938 business card
Thrasher Theodore Agent at Smithville - 11/17 b. 1836? ; d. 7/1/18
Tierney J G Sales Rep, New York 1964
Tietz Laine Section hand at Farm siding 4/26/17 injured in motor car derailment
Tiger Robert Trainmaster 1960s
Tillotson J I Telegrapher / Agent at Bainbridge 7/5/49 - 7/29/63 b. 3/18/30 Tillitson?
Tilton William Passenger brakeman 1/6/22 Lafayette?
Tindall F E Agent at Bloomington 2/24/1959
Toben Patrick M Signalman at Lafayette - 6/27/47 retired
Tolbert Harry Laid rail c. 1949 b. 5/26/22; d. 1981 son = Jim Tolbert of French Lick
Tolliver K G "Gene" agent at French Lick, Crawfordsville 1/19/48 - 3/24/66 b. 2/2/25; d. 3/24/66 d. of heart attack on way to Ames Tower as Agent Crawfordsville
Trager Frank Unknown 1960s? Old Rails photo
Trapp Jonn "Trapper John" Carshop Pipefitter -- Lafayette 1960s+ Delphi (Pittsburg)
Travis Engineer 7/9/2021 in W Baden wreck 7/9/21
Triboulet Frank E Chief Clerk to President 1938
Trinkle Claude Engineer, southern end. ADDED 02-21-2012
Trobaugh Leroy B "Roy" Agent at Delphi 9/2/13 - 3/11/40 b. 1/21/78; d. 9/4/55 artist (painter)
Trowbridge T Road Engineer Southern Div 11/26/06 - 1947 b. 8/11/85 engineer 10/12/13
Tucker Max W. Accouontant; Ass't to Purchasing Agent 1960s - 1971+ b. 9/21/19; d. 2/28/03 30+ years
Tudor J Raymon "Ray" North fireman, engineer 1/21/27 - 1970 b. 7/22/05; Sec'y of Chicago Bunk Car Fund
Tully R B Engineer Northern Division 2/8/11 - 6/3/47 b. 2-3-85; d. Tulley? Engineer 3-30-24; injured in Ash Grove wreck
Turner Geraldine "Pitts" 2nd Trick QN Tower Lacrosse 2/28/53 - 3/28/53
Turner R D Passenger Conductor 3/26/05 - 1947 b. 6/16/87; d. 1947? freight 10/29/11; psgr 10/23/30
Turpin M Personnel Ass't. (Lafayette?) 7/31/1947
Twomey Clarence "Pat" Trainman - South Division 1950s - 60s?
Tyndall Floyd E Agent at Bloomington 10/17/17 - 1/1/56 b. 7/4/94; d. Tindall? 1942 photo
Tyner Ben Depot Agent Shelby and Rensselaer, Indiana. Unknown dates of service
Tyner Harley Engineman lived in Monon?
Tyner Ira A "Pea Eye" Yard clerk at Lafayette 4/9/64 - 10/20/73 b. 11/26/08; d. lived in Monon; Cookie has picture
Tyner J F or R Engineer Northern Division 8/5/10 - 7/1/45 b. 12-12-91; d. Engineer 3-27-24

| Workers Index Main | 1900's A - D | 1900's E - H | 1900's I - L | 1900's M - P | 1900's Q - T | 1900's U - Z |

| Monon Worker Images |


 

| Return To Index | Contact Us |

@2004-2008 Monon Railroad Historical-Technical Society, Inc. All rights reserved.